Subchapter I. General.
[…] (2) A person who violates subsection (a) of the section when the individual so detained or compelled is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.

    (June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404, § 2; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1225, ch. 936, § 2; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(b), 41 DCR 1639; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(b), 53 DCR 8610.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 22-2706.

    1973 Ed., § 22-2706.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-306 rewrote the section, which had previously read as follows:

    "Any person who, within the District of Columbia, by threats or duress, detains any individual against such individual's will, for the purpose of prostitution or sexual intercourse, or any person who shall compel any individual against such individual's will, to reside with him or her or with any other person for the purposes of prostitution or sexual intercourse, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and a fine of not more than $1,000."

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(b) of Omnibus Public Safety Emergency Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-445, July 19, 2006, 53 DCR 6443).