Subchapter I. General.
[…] (2) A person who violates subsection (a) of this section when the individual so arranged for or caused to engage in prostitution or a sexual act or contact is under the age of 18 years shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 20 years or by a fine of not more than $20,000, or both.

    (June 25, 1910, 36 Stat. 833, ch. 404, § 3; Jan. 3, 1941, 54 Stat. 1226, ch. 936, § 3; May 21, 1994, D.C. Law 10-119, § 12(c), 41 DCR 1639; Apr. 24, 2007, D.C. Law 16-306, § 214(c), 53 DCR 8610.)

    HISTORICAL AND STATUTORY NOTES

    Prior Codifications

    1981 Ed., § 22-2707.

    1973 Ed., § 22-2707.

    Effect of Amendments

    D.C. Law 16-306 rewrote the section, which had previously read as follows:

    "Any person who, within the District of Columbia, shall receive any money or other valuable thing for or on account of arranging for or causing any individual to have sexual intercourse with any other person or to engage in prostitution, debauchery, or any other immoral act, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be punished by imprisonment for not more than 5 years and a fine of not more than $1,000."

    Emergency Act Amendments

    For temporary (90 day) amendment of section, see § 214(c) of Omnibus Public Safety Emergency Amendment Act of 2006 (D.C. Act 16-445, July 19, 2006, 53 DCR 6443).